Glossary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable glossary" | |||
!Abbreviation | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''*/5''' | |||
|The level of a DigiEgg inside the [[Incubator]]. With each successful data insert, the level increases by one. You're able to hatch a DigiEgg when it's either 3/5, 4/5 or 5/5, whereas 5/5 are stronger and bigger than the earlier levels. In game, you'll see ''[[Salamon]] Level 4 DigiEgg[100%]'' which is a Salamon 4/5. | |||
|- | |||
|'''LFP''' | |||
|Looking for Party. People will usually say this on 'Shout' and say their Digimon's level, so you can invite them into a party if the levels between Digimon are close enough to gain XP. | |||
|- | |||
|'''ASB''' | |||
|[[Advance Skill Breaking]]. A bug enabling some Digimon to couple a normal attack with a skill. | |||
|- | |||
|'''BUP or BU''' | |||
|[[Backup Disk]]. Used to prevent losing cloning levels when you fail to increase it. | |||
|- | |||
|'''KFC or CC''' | |||
|[[Chicken Combo]], a Consumable recovery item that recovers 1600 HP and 1200 DS and can be used during battles. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Core''' | |||
|{{digicore|link=Digicore}} [[Digicore]]. It's an item that you may use in [[Kamemon (Digicore Merchant)]]'s store. | |||
|- | |||
|'''DF''' | |||
|Difficult Fight Quest. In the quest the [[Tamer]] needs to use one Shiny Pebble obtained in a quest of the same NPC as this quest. The item works like a Monster Card: upon use, it summons 3 [[Raid Boss|Monochromon (Raid)]]. They disappear over time, and each Monochromon drops a different glove. You need a red, green and white glove. If you have all three, visit Patamon (NPC) and claim your reward of 100 {{m}}, 1 Clon A, 10 special Exp. gloves, 10 Chicken Combo's and 3 Black Cogwheels. | |||
|- | |||
|'''DG''' | |||
|Dungeon. Usually in reference to [[Devimon]]s dungeon. | |||
|- | |||
|'''DD''' | |||
|Double drop. Term used for fighting Monster Cards with the 'first striker' being a digimon in level range of the monster card, or lower (all other attackers can be of any level). Gained drops are significally better than when fighting a card with digimon's level far exceeding the card level. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fruit''' | |||
|[[Miracle Fruit]], [[Fruit of the Goddess]] or Mysterious Fruit. It's a special item that allows you to change the size of a [[Mercenary Digimon]]. It's completely random - you may go down 8%, or up 20%. The maximum and minimum size depends on the hatching level of the Digimon. 3/5 is anywhere between 80% and 100%. 4/5 is anywhere between 109% and 124%. 5/5 is anywhere between 119% and 130%. It may also be known as "Leaf". | |||
|- | |||
|'''gDMO ({{gdmo}})''' | |||
|Global Digimon Masters Online, it is the global server of Digimon Masters. | |||
|- | |||
|'''HBUP or HBU''' | |||
|[[Hatch Backup|Hatch Backup Disk]]. Works the same way as a Backup Disk, but is used for [[hatching]] instead. , | |||
|- | |||
|'''IMD''' | |||
|Infinite Mountain Dungeon. Refers to the Devimon magic circle and his pre-bosses. | |||
|- | |||
|'''IDG''' | |||
|Instance dungeon. Usually refer to [[Crack of Devimon (Instance Dungeon)]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''IDGH''' | |||
|[[Crack of Devimon (Hard Mode)]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''EOS or Steel''' | |||
|Energy of Steel. Used to craft passes for "[[Trace of Black Steel]]" also known as BDG(Baihumon Dungeon). | |||
|- | |||
|'''EOTG''' | |||
|Energy of Thunder God. Used to craft passes for "[[Descending Thunder God]]" also known as QDG(Quinglongmon Dungeon). | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flame''' | |||
|Refers to the Uprising Flame item. Used to craft passes for "[[Uprising Flame]]", commonly known as ZDG(Zhuqiaomon Dungeon). | |||
|- | |||
|'''Scar''' | |||
|Refers to the Scar Essence item. Used to craft passes for "[[Scar of Water Crystal]]". | |||
|- | |||
|'''EDG/EDGH''' | |||
|Known as "Ebonwunmon Dungeon" and "[[Scar of Water Crystal]]". Acessible through D-Terminal. EDGH means "[[Scar of Water Crystal (Hard Mode)]]". | |||
|- | |||
|'''BDGH''' | |||
|"[[Trace of Black Steel (Hard Mode)]]". | |||
|- | |||
|'''ZDGH''' | |||
|"[[Uprising Flame (Hard Mode)]]". | |||
|- | |||
|'''QDGH''' | |||
|"[[Descending Thunder God (Hard Mode)]]". | |||
|- | |||
|'''RB/RB Easy''' | |||
|Refers to the [[Royal Base]] Dungeon, accessible through Verdandi Terminal. [[Royal Base (Easy Mode)]] is the easy mode for the dungeon. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colo''' | |||
|Refers to [[Colosseum Stadium]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''R40''' | |||
|Round 40, refers to a full run of [[Colosseum Stadium]] normal mode. | |||
|- | |||
|'''SL''' | |||
|[[Shadow Labyrinth]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''R4''' | |||
|*Not to be confused with Colosseum R40*, R4 refers to a secret boss in the 4th room of [[Shadow Labyrinth]] (usually in relation to [[Guide:Gankoomon|Gankoomon's unlock quests]]) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Jogress]]''' | |||
|Jogress is a special level of Digimon - a fusion between two or more Digimon. See [[:Category:Jogress]] for a list of available Jogress Digimon. For each Jogress there is a quest to be completed, a required Tamer level, required Digimon level, and certain forms are locked or unlocked. | |||
|- | |||
|'''kDMO ({{kdmo}})''' | |||
|Korean Digimon Masters Online, it is the Korean server of Digimon Masters. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MC''' | |||
|[[Monster Card]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''HMC''' | |||
|High Rank Monster Card. A stronger version of [[Monster Card]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''OCS''' | |||
|Abbreviation to Option Change Stone. Used to change accessories options(also known as stats). | |||
|- | |||
|'''NCS''' | |||
|Abbreviation to Number Change Stone. Used to change numbers(amount of stats applied) to acessories. | |||
|- | |||
|'''ARIS''' | |||
|Amazing Renewal Increase Stone. Adds 10 Renewal Numbers to the Accessory. | |||
|- | |||
|'''ADPS''' | |||
|Amazing Digitary Power Stone. Increases 10% on Digitary Power. | |||
|- | |||
|'''S> and B>''' | |||
|Respectively mean "Sell" and "Buy". ">" is used to direct the person to what items they're talking about. | |||
|- | |||
|'''1k2h''' | |||
|EXP Buff which gives a 1000% boost for 2 hours. | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT2h''' | |||
|AT Buff which gives a 50% boost for 2 hours. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tanker''' | |||
|A Player who generally tanks raid skills and keeps their aggro focused on him in a raid. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hitter''' | |||
|A player who has full damage investment and helps the tank kill the boss, while GENERALLY avoiding skills. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sup''' | |||
|Means support. A type of player who generally has Memory Skills on his digimon to help heal the hitter and tanker in a raid. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Template:Digieggs|DigiEgg scan]]''' | |||
|Items which you get when scanning digiegg. | |||
|- | |||
|'''KT''' | |||
|Also known as KTera, it's a abbreviation to refer to each thousand of T. Being 1KT = 1000T, 2KT = 2000T, and further. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Short Run''' | |||
|Term used to refer to Tokyo-Odaiba raid boss killing in [[Valley of Light]] and [[Shibuya]], each hour. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Long Run''' | |||
|Refers to a Short Run in which players kill bosses from [[Valley of Light]], [[Shibuya]], [[Minato City]], [[Odaiba]] and [[Big Sight]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Soccer''' | |||
|Term used to refer to the Soccer Costume and the variations of it. They each have a color with different stats. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AO''' | |||
|[[Alphamon Ouryuken]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AOX''' | |||
|[[Alphamon Ouryuken (X-Antibody System)]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''OX''' | |||
|[[Omegamon X]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UX or UVX''' | |||
|[[UlforceVeedramon X]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ToL''' | |||
|The Tree of Life ([[Memory Skills]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HoH''' | |||
|The Hand of Healing ([[Memory Skills]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Reg or Regen''' | |||
|Regenerative Ability ([[Memory Skills]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''RoL''' | |||
|The Ruler of Light ([[Memory Skills]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''RoD''' | |||
|The Ruler of Darkness ([[Memory Skills]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GoL''' | |||
|Guardian of Light ([[Memory Skills]]) | |||
|} | |||
{{Extra}} |
Revision as of 21:59, 6 September 2020
Abbreviation | Description |
---|---|
*/5 | The level of a DigiEgg inside the Incubator. With each successful data insert, the level increases by one. You're able to hatch a DigiEgg when it's either 3/5, 4/5 or 5/5, whereas 5/5 are stronger and bigger than the earlier levels. In game, you'll see Salamon Level 4 DigiEgg[100%] which is a Salamon 4/5. |
LFP | Looking for Party. People will usually say this on 'Shout' and say their Digimon's level, so you can invite them into a party if the levels between Digimon are close enough to gain XP. |
ASB | Advance Skill Breaking. A bug enabling some Digimon to couple a normal attack with a skill. |
BUP or BU | Backup Disk. Used to prevent losing cloning levels when you fail to increase it. |
KFC or CC | Chicken Combo, a Consumable recovery item that recovers 1600 HP and 1200 DS and can be used during battles. |
Core | Digicore. It's an item that you may use in Kamemon (Digicore Merchant)'s store. |
DF | Difficult Fight Quest. In the quest the Tamer needs to use one Shiny Pebble obtained in a quest of the same NPC as this quest. The item works like a Monster Card: upon use, it summons 3 Monochromon (Raid). They disappear over time, and each Monochromon drops a different glove. You need a red, green and white glove. If you have all three, visit Patamon (NPC) and claim your reward of 100 , 1 Clon A, 10 special Exp. gloves, 10 Chicken Combo's and 3 Black Cogwheels. |
DG | Dungeon. Usually in reference to Devimons dungeon. |
DD | Double drop. Term used for fighting Monster Cards with the 'first striker' being a digimon in level range of the monster card, or lower (all other attackers can be of any level). Gained drops are significally better than when fighting a card with digimon's level far exceeding the card level. |
Fruit | Miracle Fruit, Fruit of the Goddess or Mysterious Fruit. It's a special item that allows you to change the size of a Mercenary Digimon. It's completely random - you may go down 8%, or up 20%. The maximum and minimum size depends on the hatching level of the Digimon. 3/5 is anywhere between 80% and 100%. 4/5 is anywhere between 109% and 124%. 5/5 is anywhere between 119% and 130%. It may also be known as "Leaf". |
gDMO () | Global Digimon Masters Online, it is the global server of Digimon Masters. |
HBUP or HBU | Hatch Backup Disk. Works the same way as a Backup Disk, but is used for hatching instead. , |
IMD | Infinite Mountain Dungeon. Refers to the Devimon magic circle and his pre-bosses. |
IDG | Instance dungeon. Usually refer to Crack of Devimon (Instance Dungeon). |
IDGH | Crack of Devimon (Hard Mode) |
EOS or Steel | Energy of Steel. Used to craft passes for "Trace of Black Steel" also known as BDG(Baihumon Dungeon). |
EOTG | Energy of Thunder God. Used to craft passes for "Descending Thunder God" also known as QDG(Quinglongmon Dungeon). |
Flame | Refers to the Uprising Flame item. Used to craft passes for "Uprising Flame", commonly known as ZDG(Zhuqiaomon Dungeon). |
Scar | Refers to the Scar Essence item. Used to craft passes for "Scar of Water Crystal". |
EDG/EDGH | Known as "Ebonwunmon Dungeon" and "Scar of Water Crystal". Acessible through D-Terminal. EDGH means "Scar of Water Crystal (Hard Mode)". |
BDGH | "Trace of Black Steel (Hard Mode)". |
ZDGH | "Uprising Flame (Hard Mode)". |
QDGH | "Descending Thunder God (Hard Mode)". |
RB/RB Easy | Refers to the Royal Base Dungeon, accessible through Verdandi Terminal. Royal Base (Easy Mode) is the easy mode for the dungeon. |
Colo | Refers to Colosseum Stadium. |
R40 | Round 40, refers to a full run of Colosseum Stadium normal mode. |
SL | Shadow Labyrinth |
R4 | *Not to be confused with Colosseum R40*, R4 refers to a secret boss in the 4th room of Shadow Labyrinth (usually in relation to Gankoomon's unlock quests) |
Jogress | Jogress is a special level of Digimon - a fusion between two or more Digimon. See Category:Jogress for a list of available Jogress Digimon. For each Jogress there is a quest to be completed, a required Tamer level, required Digimon level, and certain forms are locked or unlocked. |
kDMO () | Korean Digimon Masters Online, it is the Korean server of Digimon Masters. |
MC | Monster Card. |
HMC | High Rank Monster Card. A stronger version of Monster Card. |
OCS | Abbreviation to Option Change Stone. Used to change accessories options(also known as stats). |
NCS | Abbreviation to Number Change Stone. Used to change numbers(amount of stats applied) to acessories. |
ARIS | Amazing Renewal Increase Stone. Adds 10 Renewal Numbers to the Accessory. |
ADPS | Amazing Digitary Power Stone. Increases 10% on Digitary Power. |
S> and B> | Respectively mean "Sell" and "Buy". ">" is used to direct the person to what items they're talking about. |
1k2h | EXP Buff which gives a 1000% boost for 2 hours. |
AT2h | AT Buff which gives a 50% boost for 2 hours. |
Tanker | A Player who generally tanks raid skills and keeps their aggro focused on him in a raid. |
Hitter | A player who has full damage investment and helps the tank kill the boss, while GENERALLY avoiding skills. |
Sup | Means support. A type of player who generally has Memory Skills on his digimon to help heal the hitter and tanker in a raid. |
DigiEgg scan | Items which you get when scanning digiegg. |
KT | Also known as KTera, it's a abbreviation to refer to each thousand of T. Being 1KT = 1000T, 2KT = 2000T, and further. |
Short Run | Term used to refer to Tokyo-Odaiba raid boss killing in Valley of Light and Shibuya, each hour. |
Long Run | Refers to a Short Run in which players kill bosses from Valley of Light, Shibuya, Minato City, Odaiba and Big Sight. |
Soccer | Term used to refer to the Soccer Costume and the variations of it. They each have a color with different stats. |
AO | Alphamon Ouryuken |
AOX | Alphamon Ouryuken (X-Antibody System) |
OX | Omegamon X |
UX or UVX | UlforceVeedramon X |
ToL | The Tree of Life (Memory Skills) |
HoH | The Hand of Healing (Memory Skills) |
Reg or Regen | Regenerative Ability (Memory Skills) |
RoL | The Ruler of Light (Memory Skills) |
RoD | The Ruler of Darkness (Memory Skills) |
GoL | Guardian of Light (Memory Skills) |
Extra Information